Singapore (Cambodia) International Academy Signs MoU With Siemens Industry Software Pte. Ltd. And STEAMING Cambodia
Phnom Penh, Cambodia: A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Singapore (Cambodia) International Academy, Siemens Industry Software Pte. Ltd. and STEAMING Cambodia(SC) was signed at the Singapore (Cambodia) International Academy in Phnom Penh, Cambodia on Wednesday 20 April 2022.  The event was witnessed by Singapore Ambassador Teo Lay Cheng.
The MoU allows for the Singapore (Cambodia) International Academy to become an Academic Partner and to use Siemens Digital Industries Software (DISW) technology to certify digital, technology, and engineering talents for industry 4.0 of students at SCIA. STEAMING Cambodia (SC) will support SCIA with software and other services.
Ambassador Teo said, “The world is entering an era of profound uncertainty, more so than before the COVID-19 pandemic set in.   To meet the challenges ahead, a future-ready education system is critically important. The MoU – which brings together the academic rigour of SCIA and cutting-edge technology of Siemens – is a step in the right direction.”
“We believe that SCIA, Siemens and STEAMING Cambodia share the same vision of providing a learner-centred curriculum and we endeavour to provide engaging and high-quality STEM education to students”, said Mr Tan Wee Pin, Managing Director, SCIA. “By learning industry software while the students are still in school allows them to gain experience they need and technology of the industry that would be essential to close the skills gap.”
“As an academic and commercial partner of Siemens, STEAMING Cambodia (SC) is dedicated to provide young and adult students, instructors and professionals with licensed software solutions, trainings, and internationally recognized certification to foster their skills to become the real-world problem solvers”, said Mr Chum Borey, Managing Director of SC. “The partnership between Siemens as an industry and SCIA as an academic institution is enabling young learners at SCIA to adopt technology to design human-centric and need-based solutions for the current and future needs.”
“Siemens empowers learners to create a more innovative sustainable future. Students need to be prepared to help transform rapidly and effectively and have the skills to convert their ideas into innovations of the future. A digital mindset and real-world application will give students a future proof professional skill set”, said Mr Alex Teo Swee Guan, Vice President and Managing Director South East Asia, Siemens Digital Industries Software.
Singapore (Cambodia) International Academy, a member of Singapore Institute of Management, offers a unique curriculum blending the best of Singapore and Cambridge. With the signature programme STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math), SCIA prepares students to grasp the ability to make sense of information, evaluate evidence and solve challenging problems through inquiry-based experiential approach in STEM education.
STEAMING Cambodia (SC) is an official academic and commercial partner of Siemens. The vision of STEAMING Cambodia (SC) is to empower the next generation of digital talents and innovators by supporting academic institutions and K-12 and university learners with licensed software from Siemens, training programs, and recognized certification programs. SC also provides digital industries software solutions to industrial companies toward their digitalization journey.
The MoU was signed at 11:00 on Wednesday 20 April 2022 at the Singapore (Cambodia) International Academy, One Park Street 336, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.